Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment
[…] Depraved indifference murder requires a recklessness which creates a “grave” risk of death, and reckless manslaughter requires a recklessness ... such as assault and reckless endangerment, where death does not result. 3. same criminal liability that the law …Reckless homicide cannot be elevated into depraved indifference murder merely because the actions of the defendant created a risk of death, however grave or substantial that risk may have been ...Legal References. Nevada Revised Statute § 202.595 defines reckless endangerment as when a person "performs any act or neglects any duty imposed by law in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property.". This is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to 364 days in jail and fines of up to $2000.00.Unlike child abuse, reckless endangerment does not involve the direct infliction of injury or harm.