Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment
[…] We also conclude that (1) the trial court's descriptions of reasonable doubt,Murder in the second degree requires that the defendant engage in conduct which creates a graveand unjustifiable risk that another person's death will occur. 2. Thus, Manslaughter speaks of a substantial risk of death, and Murder speaks of a graverisk of death. Murder, therefore, requires a heightened degree of recklessness.Discussion. Under Penal Law § 125.25(2), a person commits murder in the second degree when "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." Defendant's challenge …Recklessness, on the other hand, focuses on the defendant’s state of mind, and reflects thoughts that are difficult to excuse. Recklessness requires the defendant know about an unreasonable risk to others, and decided to act in disregard of this information.